People v. Russell
[…] The prosecutor then exercised a peremptory challenge as to one of the two remaining jurors who had indicated that such failure might influence them. Defense counsel challenged the remaining juror for cause. The prosecutor objected to the challenge, asserting that the juror's response was merely equivocal, and County Court denied the challenge.* Defense counsel then challenged the juror peremptorily and jury selection continued.

CPL 270.20 (1) (b) provides that a party may challenge a prospective juror for cause if the juror "has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial." It has been made clear that a prospective juror's statement that a defendant's decision not to testify "might" influence his or her ability to be impartial is sufficient to cast serious doubt on his or her ability to render a fair verdict (see People v Bludson, 97 NY2d 644, 646 [2001]).