People v. Sain
[…] The appeal brings up for review the denial, after a hearing, of that branch of the defendant's omnibus motion which was to suppress certain identification evidence.

ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed.

[976 N.Y.S.2d 108]

The defendant's contention, also raised in his pro se supplemental brief, that he was deprived of his right to testify before the grand jury, is without merit. Criminal Procedure Law § 190.50(5)(a) provides a defendant with the right to testify before the grand jury “if, prior to the filing of any indictment ... in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request.” Notwithstanding the defendant's claim that he told his attorney of his desire to testify before the grand jury, there is no evidence in the record that either he or his attorney served the required written notice on the District Attorney ( seeCPL 190.50[5][a] ).