People v. Smith
[…] A firearm was recovered on the ground underneath the apartment window outside the building. Following a pretrial hearing, the Supreme Court denied that branch of the defendant's omnibus motion which was to suppress the physical evidence. At trial, the People introduced DNA evidence linking the defendant to the crime.

The defendant's contention, raised in his pro se supplemental brief, that he was deprived of his right to testify before the grand jury, is without merit. Criminal Procedure Law § 190.50(5)(a) provides a defendant with the right to testify before the grand jury "if, prior to the filing of any indictment ... in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request." Notwithstanding the defendant's

174 A.D.3d 657

allegations that he signed a waiver of immunity and that he told his attorney of his desire to

104 N.Y.S.3d 695