People v. Salas, 93CA0771
[…] We perceive no error.

A.

The defendant argues that § 13-25-129(1) should apply only in those circumstances in which the child victim is unavailable to testify or when the child has difficulty expressing herself while testifying. The language of the statute contains no such restriction. Furthermore, the cases cited by the defendant are neither dispositive nor persuasive.

Section 13-25-129(1) provides, in pertinent part:

An out-of-court statement made by a child ..., describing any act of sexual contact ... is admissible in evidence in any criminal proceeding ... in which a child is a victim of an unlawful sexual offense ..., if:

(a) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and

(b) The child either:

(I) Testifies at the proceedings; or

(II) Is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement.

Nothing contained in the statute prohibits witnesses from testifying about out-of-court statements made to them by a child victim in the event that the child testifies at the proceeding. Rather, the statutory language contemplates admitting out-of-court statements made by a child victim whether or not the child testifies at trial, provided the court finds those statements to be reliable. Here, the trial court correctly applied the statutory guidelines, and found that the time, content, and circumstances of the statements provided sufficient safeguards of reliability for admissibility.

B.