People v. Salgado
[…] (People v. Rothrock (1936) 8 Cal.2d 21, 24, 63 P.2d 807; People v. Sanders (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 350, 363, 271 Cal.Rptr. 534.) But a trial court has authority to dismiss an action or part of an action under section 1385. (Hatch, supra, 22 Cal.4th at pp. 268-269, 92 Cal.Rptr.2d 80, 991 P.2d 165; People v. Orin (1975) 13 Cal.3d 937, 942, 120 Cal.Rptr. 65, 533 P.2d 193.) The trial court's error in ordering a new trial does not invalidate its contemporaneous dismissal of the carjacking count. The dismissal was a separate and distinct action authorized by section 1385. "The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed." (§ 1385.) Moreover, a section 1385 dismissal may be made after the case has been submitted to the jury. (Hatch, supra, at pp. 268-269, 92 Cal.Rptr.2d 80, 991 P.2d 165.)