People v. Sanders
[…] Pennsylvania , 579 U.S. 1, 4, 136 S.Ct. 1899, 195 L.Ed.2d 132 (2016) ; No Laporte Gravel Corp. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs , 2022 COA 6M, ¶ 2, 507 P.3d 1053 (noting that the Due Process Clause marks "the outer limits for judicial disqualifications"). Due process is satisfied when a judge holds no actual bias. Williams , 579 U.S. at 8, 136 S.Ct. 1899. Here, Sanders does not challenge the finding that the judge held no actual bias. Given this finding, the judge's participation was not a violation of due process.

¶ 12 Colorado statutes and rules provide another layer of protection. Pursuant to section 16-6-201(1)(d), a judge "shall be disqualified to hear or try a case if ... [sh]e is in any way interested or prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or counsel." See also Crim. P. 21(b). Like the Due Process Clause, this statute and rule, by their terms, only protect litigants from participation by a judge with actual bias. See Roehrs , ¶ 10 (stating that C.J.C. 2.11(A) "goes further" than section 16-6-201(1)(d) and Crim.