People v. THORO PROD. CO.
[…] Higgins v. People, 868 P.2d 371 (Colo.1994).

In criminal cases, statutes of limitation are jurisdictional and operate as a bar to prosecution. Consequently, a conviction obtained in violation of the applicable statute of limitation is void. Bustamante v. District Court, 138 Colo. 97, 329 P.2d 1013 (1958); People v. Verbrugge, 998 P.2d 43 (Colo.App. 1999).

Section 25-15-310, C.R.S.2000, provides in pertinent part that: "On or after [November 2, 1984], no person shall ... [t]reat, store, or dispose of any hazardous waste identified or listed pursuant to this article ... without having obtained a permit ...." A person who knowingly violates this provision is guilty of a felony and may be punished by imprisonment not to exceed four years. Section 25-15-310(3), C.R.S.2000.