People v. THORO PROD. CO.
[…] Hence, the prosecution asserted defendants were liable for continuous improper disposal.

We note first that neither party relies upon the two-year discovery period specified in the statute of limitation. The issue, then, is when defendants' disposal of hazardous waste occurred, and that requires us to analyze the definition of "disposal" contained in the statute.

Section 25-15-101(3), C.R.S.2000, defines "disposal" as "the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any hazardous waste into or on any land or water" so that it may enter the environment, be emitted into the air, or be discharged into any waters.

When interpreting a statute, we are guided by the intent of the General Assembly, which directs us to look first to the plain meaning of the words employed. People v. Banks, 9 P.3d 1125 (Colo.2000).