People v. Santiago
[…] He thus argues that the statute must be read in the conjunctive rather than the disjunctive. Second, defendant argues that even should the statute be read in the disjunctive, it distinguishes between "shotguns" and "weapons made from shotguns" and that the weapon here falls into the latter category and must therefore be judged only by the twenty-six inch overall length standard.

These are issues of first impression and are surprisingly not susceptible of easy answers.

DISCUSSION

This court's inquiry into the meaning of the statutes in question is guided by Penal Law § 5.00 which reads:

The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of law.

Thus while statutory language must be given its commonly accepted meaning, this need not end the analysis. See People v.