People v. Saunders
[…] "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he [or she] forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or [she] ... [c]auses serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime" ( Penal Law § 160.15[1] ). Additionally, "[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when[,] ... [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he [or she] causes the death of such person or of a third person" ( Penal Law § 125.25[1] ), or when "he [or she] commits or attempts to commit robbery [or] burglary ... and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he [or she] ... causes the death of a person [that was not a participant]" ( Penal Law § 125.25[3] ).