People v. Schell
[…] "`Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense' exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it...." (CPL 70.10 [2].)

Although the defendant is charged with Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (4-a), rather than Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (4), it is worth noting that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (4) (driving while ability impaired by drugs) provides: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such a motor vehicle is impaired by the use of a drug as defined in this chapter."

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 114-a provides: "The term `drug' when used in this chapter, means and includes any substance listed in section thirty-three hundred six of the public health law."

While Vehicle and Traffic Law § 114-a was enacted more than three decades ago and remains unamended, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (4-a) (driving while ability impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol and any drug or drugs) was enacted in 2006, and provides: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol and any drug or drugs." (Emphasis added.)

Unlike Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (4), Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (4-a) does not contain the limitation of "drug as defined in this chapter."