People v. Jones
[…] Following the trial, defendant was convicted of assault in the third degree and sentenced.

On appeal, defendant first contends that the prosecutor's information and the underlying superseding information were facially insufficient, and that the superseding information was never properly converted because it impermissibly relied upon hearsay and conclusory factual allegations to establish defendant's identity as the assailant.

To be legally sufficient, an information must allege facts of an "evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" ( CPL 100.15 [3] ; see CPL 100.40 [1] [a] ), and must contain "[n]on-hearsay allegations" which "establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" ( CPL 100.40 [1] [c] ; see People v. Slade , 37 N.Y.3d 127, 136, 148 N.Y.S.3d 413, 170 N.E.3d 1189 [2021] ).