People v. Schrader
[…] Additionally, the Second Circuit held that jurisdiction did not exist in this particular case to decide the constitutionality of Penal Law § 240.35(1)'s ban on loitering for the purpose of begging, and vacated a finding of the District Court that it violated due process under the New York Constitution.

Thereafter, the constitutionality of Penal Law § 240.35(1) was again the subject of litigation in the federal courts in Loper v. New York City Police Department, 802 F.Supp. 1029 (S.D.N.Y.), aff'd, 999 F.2d 699 (2d Cir.). Penal Law § 240.35(1) reads: "A person is guilty of loitering when he * * * [l]oiters, remains or wanders about in a public place for the purpose of begging". The Second Circuit in Loper, in examining the constitutionality of the statute under the First Amendment, resolved the question left open by Young as to whether or not begging was entitled to any protection under the Federal Constitution.