People v. Scott, 79SA266
[…] Scott does not allege that the district attorney acted in bad faith, nor does the record indicate that the district attorney indiscriminately dismissed and refiled the charges in order to avoid the mandate of the speedy trial rule. See People v. Wilkinson, 37 Colo.App. 531, 555 P.2d 1167 (1976). 2 The record does indicate that, once the district attorney became aware that Scott had been determined to be an habitual offender, the district attorney took the necessary steps to charge him with Driving After Judgment Prohibited, as required by section 42-2-202(2). We hold that Scott was not denied a speedy trial.

II.

We find no merit in Scott's argument that he was entitled to a dismissal under section 18-1-408(2) and Crim.P. 8(a). Section 18-1-408(2) provides, in pertinent part: 3

"If the several offenses are known to the district attorney at the time of commencing the prosecution * * * all such offenses upon which the district attorney elects to proceed must be prosecuted by separate counts in a single prosecution if they are based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode. * * * " (Emphasis added.)

Scott does not contend that the prosecution was aware that he was an habitual offender at the time that the initial charge was filed against him.