People v. Shabazz
[…] Defendant and the People each sought review. We granted both petitions and limited the issues to be briefed and argued to the two issues set forth above. We turn first to the proper interpretation of the special circumstance set forth in section 190.2(a)(22).

II.

As noted, defendant was charged with and convicted of the first degree murder of Lori Gonzalez, and the jury found true the allegation that the offense met the requirements of the gang-murder special circumstance. (§ 190.2(a)(22).) Section 190.2(a)(22) provides: "The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under section 190.4 to be true: [¶] ... [¶] (22) The defendant intentionally killed the victim while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of section 186.22, and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang."4