People v. Sherman-Huffman
[…] Generally, we review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a bench trial de novo and in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether the trial court could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Ortiz-Kehoe, 237 Mich.App. 508, 520, 603 N.W.2d 802 (1999).

Initially, we must determine whether third-degree child abuse is a specific intent crime. We find that it is. This question is one of first impression.

MCL 750.136b(5); MSA 28.331(2)(5) provides: "A person is guilty of child abuse in the third degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes physical harm to a child." The statutory language is substantially similar to the language employed in M.C.L. § 750.136b(2); MSA 28.331(2)(2), which provides that a person is guilty of first-degree child abuse "if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child."

In People v. Gould, 225 Mich.App. 79, 84-85, 570 N.W.2d 140 (1997), we concluded that first-degree child abuse is a specific intent crime.