People v. Gould
[…] In construing a statute, the court should presume that every word has some meaning and should avoid any construction that would render a statute, or any part of it, surplusage or nugatory. Altman v. Meridian Twp., 439 Mich. 623, 635, 487 N.W.2d 155 (1992), reh den 440 Mich. 1204, 487 N.W.2d 155 (1992). As far as possible, effect should be given to every phrase, clause, and word. Gebhardt v. O'Rourke, 444 Mich. 535, 542, 510 N.W.2d 900 (1994); Jenkins v. Great Lakes Steel Corp., 200 Mich.App. 202, 209, 503 N.W.2d 668 (1993).

The first-degree child abuse statute, M.C.L. § 750.136b(2); M.S.A. § 28.331(2)(2), provides that "[a] person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child." Defendant argues that the trial court erroneously concluded that because the statute contained the word "knowingly," first-degree child abuse was a general intent crime.