People v. Smith
[…] An autopsy revealed three bullet wounds to the head and eight stab wounds to the chest. Following defendant's testimony in her own behalf, by which she contradicted many of the facts that she had stated in her oral and written statements, the jury returned a verdict of guilty on the conspiracy charge.

Defendant first contends that her acquittal on the murder charge in the first trial requires an acquittal on the conspiracy to murder charge in her second trial and, therefore, that retrial on the conspiracy charge was improper.

The statute addressing this issue is Criminal Procedure Law, § 310.70 which reads in pertinent part:

"1. If a deliberating jury declares that it has reached a verdict with respect to one or more but not all of the offenses submitted to it, or with respect to one or more but not all of the defendants, the court must proceed as follows:

(a) If the possibility of ultimate agreement with respect to the other submitted offenses or defendants is so small and the circumstances are such that if they were the only matters under consideration the court would be authorized to discharge the jury pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 310.60, the court must terminate the deliberation and order the jury to render a partial verdict with respect to those offenses and defendants upon which or with respect to whom it has reached a verdict:

2. Following the rendition of a partial verdict pursuant to subdivision one, a defendant may be retried for any submitted offense upon which the jury was unable to agree unless:

(a) A verdict of conviction thereon would have been inconsistent with a verdict, of either conviction or acquittal, actually rendered with respect to some other offense . . . ."

The statute permits retrial for any offense upon which the jury was unable to agree unless a verdict of conviction thereon would have been "inconsistent" with a verdict actually rendered with respect to some other offense.