People v. Smith
[…] The court further concluded, however, that the evidence before the Grand Jury was not legally sufficient to establish that defendant was convicted of DWI twice within the preceding 10 years because the DMV abstract did not constitute competent and admissible evidence of the alleged St. Lawrence County conviction. More specifically, the court concluded that the certification on the abstract did not qualify as certification of a business record (see, CPLR 4518 [c]) or a public record (see, CPLR 4520, 4540). The People appeal from the order insofar as it reduces the severity of the charge under the first count of the indictment.

CPL 190.30 (1) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of article sixty, governing rules of evidence and related matters with respect to criminal proceedings in general, are, where appropriate, applicable to grand jury proceedings." In addition, CPL 190.65 (1) provides that an indictment must be based upon "legally sufficient" and "competent and admissible" evidence before the Grand Jury.