People v. Pabon
[…] Defendant has filed a pre-trial motion seeking an order dismissing the information for facial insufficiency. Defendant asserts that the complaint has not adequately been converted to an information as required by CPL 170.65. Specifically, defendant argues that VTL 511(2)(a)(iv) requires proof that defendant knew or had reason to know of three or more suspensions, and that the documents offered by the People to corroborate the complaint are neither public records nor business records and are thus hearsay. The People oppose the motion.

VTL § 511(2)(a) provides:

2. Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree. (a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree when such person commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this section; and

(i) has previously been convicted of an offense that consists of or includes the elements comprising the offense committed within the immediately preceding eighteen months; or

(ii) the suspension or revocation is based upon a refusal to submit to a chemical test pursuant to section eleven hundred ninety-four of this chapter or upon a conviction for a violation of any of the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter; or

(iii) the suspension was a mandatory suspension pending prosecution of a charge of a violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter ordered pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision two of section eleven hundred ninety-three of this chapter or other similar statute; or

(iv) such person has in effect three or more suspensions, imposed on at least three separate dates, for failure to answer, appear or pay a fine, pursuant to subdivision three of section two hundred twenty-six or subdivision four-a of section five hundred ten of this chapter.

Under the terms of VTL § 511(2)(a)(iv), the People are obliged to plead and prove that defendant committed the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree under VTL § 511(1), and that he had three or more suspensions imposed on at least three separate dates.

VTL § 511(1)(a) provides:

1. Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree.

(a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner.

Defendant argues that the "knowing or having reason to know" element of VTL § 511(1)(a) is to be applied to VTL § 511(2)(a)(iv).