People v. Sorrell
[…] have been unreasonable, and then, viewing the evidence in a neutral light and deferring to the jury's credibility assessments, weigh the relative probative force of the conflicting testimony and the relative strength of the conflicting inferences that may be drawn from the testimony" ( People v. Tromans, 177 A.D.3d 1103, 1103, 114 N.Y.S.3d 487 [2019] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citations omitted]; see People v. Burwell, 183 A.D.3d 173, 176, 122 N.Y.S.3d 419 [2020], lv denied 35 N.Y.3d 1043, 127 N.Y.S.3d 861, 151 N.E.3d 542 [2020] ). As relevant here, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 600(1)(a) provides that "[a]ny person operating a motor vehicle who, knowing or having cause to know that damage has been caused to the real property or to the personal property ... of another, due to an incident involving the motor vehicle operated by such person[,] ... shall report the same as soon as physically able to the nearest police station, or judicial officer" when the person who sustained the property damage is not present.