People v. Burwell
[…] Tromans, 177 A.D.3d 1103, 1103–1104, 114 N.Y.S.3d 487 [2019] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see People v. Saunders, 176 A.D.3d 1384, 1385–1386, 111 N.Y.S.3d 445 [2019] ). As relevant here, "[a] person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she ... [g]ratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency ... false information relating to an actual offense or incident" ( Penal Law § 240.50[3][c] ) or "[i]nitiates or circulates a false report ... of an alleged occurrence ... of a crime ... under circumstances in which it is not unlikely that public alarm or inconvenience will result" ( Penal Law § 240.50[1] ).