People v. Spurrier, 84SA76
[…] The check issued by Spurrier was returned unpaid to Hansen. The second witness called by the prosecution, an employee of Spurrier's bank, testified that on the date the check was issued, Spurrier's account was overdrawn. The bank closed the account one week later with a negative balance because Spurrier had issued numerous checks without sufficient funds in his account to cover the checks. No loan proceeds were ever deposited in the account. Spurrier never contacted Hansen regarding the dishonored check, nor did he deliver the trade-in vehicle or return the truck to Hansen.

Section 18-5-205(2), 8 C.R.S. (1978), provides:

Any person, knowing he has insufficient funds with the drawee, who, with intent to defraud, issues a check for the payment of ... property ... commits fraud by check.

Here, it is undisputed that Spurrier issued a check to pay for the truck, knowing that he had insufficient funds on deposit. The only question is whether there is probable cause to believe he had the intent to defraud.