People v. Staten
[…] (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 38, par. 103-5(b).

A defendant who is subject to this subsection retains his or her liberty during the interval between arrest and conviction; accordingly, the State is given a longer time in which to try the charges than would be available if the defendant were in custody awaiting trial. To invoke the 160-day period of this subsection, defendants who are on bail or recognizance must serve the State with a formal demand.

Section 3-8-10, Intrastate Detainers

The intrastate detainers statute under review in the instant case, section 3-8-10 of the Code, incorporates the 160-day speedy-trial period of section 103-5(b) of the Speedy Trial Act cited above. In pertinent part, section 3-8-10 provides:

"[S]ubsection (b) * * * of Section 103-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 shall apply to persons committed to any * * * facility * * * of the Illinois Department of Corrections who have untried complaints, charges or indictments pending in any county of this State, and such person shall include in the demand under subsection (b), a statement of the place of present commitment, the term, and length of the remaining term, the charges pending against him or her to be tried and the county of the charges, and the demand shall be addressed to the state's attorney of the county where he or she is charged with a copy to the clerk of that court and a copy to the chief administrative officer of the Department of Corrections institution or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
94 cases
  • People v. Exson
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • 29 Septiembre 2008
    ...Illinois statute (725 ILCS 5/103-5 (West 2004)); however, these rights are not precisely equivalent (People v.