People v. Staten
[…] Defendant's citation to this act in his jury demand was erroneous, however, because the speedy-trial provision that applies to prisoners in defendant's situation is the intrastate detainers statute, section 3-8-10 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 38, par. 1003-8-10). Section 3-8-10 applies to "persons committed" to a Department facility who have "untried complaints, charges or indictments pending in any county of this State." Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 38, par. 1003-8-10.

[203 Ill.Dec. 233] the crime may be, or how overwhelming the evidence of guilt.