People v. Steele
[…] Alleging that the total of that delay exceeds six months, he insists that the remaining counts of the indictment must be dismissed. 2 The People oppose the defendant's motion, arguing that at worst, the only delays which may be charged to them are those unexcused delays occurring after entry of the severance order.

The People point out that CPL § 30.30(3) exempts from statutory speedy trial requirements any "criminal action" in which a defendant is accused of homicide. 3 CPL § 1.20(16) provides that a criminal action:

(a) commences with the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court ... (b) includes the filing of all further accusatory instruments directly derived from the initial one, and all proceedings, orders and motions conducted or made by a criminal court in the course of disposing of any such accusatory instrument ... and (c) terminates with the imposition of sentence or some other final disposition in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed in the case.

In People v.