People v. Stephens
[…] Judgment modified, on the law, by reversing the convictions of robbery in the first degree (count one) and attempted robbery in the first degree (count seven), and vacating the sentences imposed thereon, and said counts of the indictment are dismissed. As so modified, judgment affirmed.

Defendant was charged under counts one and seven of the indictment, with robbery in the first degree and attempted robbery in the first degree by use or threatened use of a dangerous instrument (see Penal Law, § 160.15, subd. 3). He was also charged under counts two and six with the same crimes on the theory of "display[ing] what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm" (see Penal Law, § 160.15, subd. 4). Although evidence was adduced at trial showing that the codefendant displayed what appeared to be a gun, no evidence was adduced to show that the gun alleged to have been used was loaded and operable.