People v. Wilson
[…] The structure of the Penal Law thus confirms that the concepts of "deadly weapon" and "loaded firearm" do not overlap and were intended to serve discrete functions (see, People v. Tucker, 55 N.Y.2d 1, 8, 447 N.Y.S.2d 132, 431 N.E.2d 617, rearg. denied 55 N.Y.2d 1039, 449 N.Y.S.2d 1030, 434 N.E.2d 1081, in which the Court charted the distinction between those elements).

The court's charge improperly enlarged the definition of "deadly weapon". Under Penal Law § 10.00(12), "deadly weapon" includes a gun, provided that it is a "loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged". Courts that have addressed that section have implied that, in order to be a "deadly weapon", a gun must actually be "loaded", as that term is commonly understood (see, People v. Shaffer, 66 N.Y.2d 663, 664, 495 N.Y.S.2d 965, 486 N.E.2d 823, modfg. 105 A.D.2d 863, 482 N.Y.S.2d 364; People v.