People v. Wilson
[…] At the close of proof, defendant moved to dismiss one burglary count and one attempted robbery count on the ground that the unloaded shotgun was not a "deadly weapon". Defendant also moved to dismiss the other burglary count and other attempted robbery count on the ground that the unloaded shotgun was not, under the circumstances, a "dangerous instrument". County Court denied the motions, although the People later consented to dismissal of the charge of first degree burglary under Penal Law § 140.30(3) (dangerous instrument).

In charging the jury on first degree burglary under Penal Law § 140.30(1) and first degree attempted robbery under Penal Law § 160.15(2), the court read the definition of "deadly weapon" set forth in Penal Law § 10.00(12), i.e., "any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged." In addition, the court read the more expansive definition of "loaded firearm" set forth in Penal Law § 265.00(15), i.e., "any firearm loaded with ammunition or any firearm which is possessed by one who, at the same time, possesses a quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such