People v. Wilson
[…] In charging the jury on first degree burglary under Penal Law § 140.30(1) and first degree attempted robbery under Penal Law § 160.15(2), the court read the definition of "deadly weapon" set forth in Penal Law § 10.00(12), i.e., "any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged." In addition, the court read the more expansive definition of "loaded firearm" set forth in Penal Law § 265.00(15), i.e., "any firearm loaded with ammunition or any firearm which is possessed by one who, at the same time, possesses a quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm." The court invited the jury to use that definition of "loaded firearm" in determining whether defendant possessed a "deadly weapon", i.e., a "loaded weapon", as defined by Penal Law § 10.00(12). Defendant objected to that instruction.