People v. Stewart, 85SA388
[…] People v. Nygren, 696 P.2d 270; People v. Holder, 658 P.2d 870 (Colo.1983); People v. Armijo, 197 Colo. 91, 589 P.2d 935 (1979). Evidence sufficient to support a conviction is not necessary at the preliminary hearing stage; rather, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, and all inferences must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. People v. Pedrie, 727 P.2d 859 (Colo.1986); People v. Holder, 658 P.2d 870; People v. Luttrell, 636 P.2d 712 (Colo.1981).

Here, section 18-4-401, 8B C.R.S. (1986), the statute defining the offense with which Stewart was charged, provides in pertinent part as follows:

Theft. (1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and:

(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value; or

(b) Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit; or

(c) Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use and benefit; or

(d) Demands any consideration to which he is not legally entitled as a condition of restoring the thing of value to the other...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • People in Interest of M.V., 86SA66
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • 8 Septiembre 1987
    ...all of the evidence in light of well established principles before dismissing criminal cases after a preliminary hearing.