People v. Stroud
[…] See id. at 476. An error is not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt [i]f there is a reasonable possibility that the defendant could have been prejudiced.” Id . (quoting People v. Trujillo, 114 P.3d 27, 32 (Colo.App.2004) ). Alternatively, an error is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt “if there is no reasonable possibility that it affected the guilty verdict.” Id. (quoting Arteaga–Lansaw v. People , 159 P.3d 107, 110 (Colo.2007) ).

B. Analysis

¶ 7 Under section 18–1–403, C.R.S.2013, “all indigent persons who are charged with or held for the commission of a crime are entitled to legal representation and supporting services at state expense, to the extent and in the manner provided for in articles 1 and 2 of title 21, C.R.S.” In People v. Cardenas, 62 P.3d 621, 622–23 (Colo.2002), the supreme court held that section 18–1–403 required a defendant to be represented by a public defender or an alternate defense counsel if he or she wanted the state to pay the costs of his or her attorney and support services.