People v. Swanson
[…] It is the province of the jury to determine the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given to the evidence. People v. Bennett, 183 Colo. 125, 515 P.2d 466 (1973). In addition, shortly after the crime Seabloom identified the defendant, not Csee, as the gunman from a photo line-up which included photographs of both Csee and the defendant.

II.

The defendant also argues that the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law to establish first-degree kidnapping. The first-degree kidnapping statute, section 18-3-301, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), provides:

(1) Any person who does any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim or any other person to make any concession or give up anything of value in order to secure a release of a person under the offender's actual or apparent control commits first degree kidnapping:

(a) Forcibly seizes and carries any person from one place to another.

In People v. Bridges, Colo., 612 P.2d 1110, 1116 (1980), we described the relationship between the statutory requirements of intent to force a concession and movement of the victim, stating:

(f)or first-degree kidnapping, the prosecution must prove, in addition to movement, that the intent of the defendant is to force the victim to make a concession or give up a thing of value in order to secure release.