People v. Tavolacci, Docket No. 78-1177
[…] Shortly thereafter, an unsuccessful attempt upon the agent's life was made. Defendant was not present at the time of this assault, nor was he ever in actual possession of the firearm.

Defendant initially contends that a conviction under M.C.L. § 750.227b; M.S.A. § 28.424(2) is limited to the person who actually possesses the firearm. Such a view has been accepted, over a dissent, by one panel of this Court. See People v. Johnson, supra.

However, we believe that the felony-firearm statute should not be interpreted in such a limited manner. M.C.L. § 767.39; M.S.A. § 28.979 provides that:

"Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense."