People v. Taylor
[…] But that standard is inapplicable where, as here, the witnesses appear and testify before the Magistrate, who is then himself in a position to assess their veracity in determining the existence of probable cause ( see, People v. Bartolomeo, 53 N.Y.2d 225, 233-234, 440 N.Y.S.2d 894, 423 N.E.2d 371).

The suppression motion should be granted, however, because the statutory standards for the warrant were not satisfied, and the purposes for which they exist were undermined. CPL 690.40 provides that in determining a search warrant application, "the court may examine, under oath, any person whom it believes may possess pertinent information." It then goes on to require that "[a]ny such examination must be either recorded or summarized on the record by the court." The procedure followed in this case did not comply with the statutory mandate of recordation.

As we have previously recognized, substantial--rather than literal--compliance may satisfy the written application requirements (People v.