People v. Anonymous
[…] This statutory safety net protecting adults ensures that records and materials generated from an arrest and a favorably terminated proceeding are eliminated as facets of the accused's criminal pedigree" ( 72 N.Y.2d at 667–668, 536 N.Y.S.2d 26, 532 N.E.2d 1254 [citations omitted] ).
B.

In CPL 160.50(1)(d), the legislature identified a restricted list of six exceptions to the sealing mandate's prohibition on access, including (d)(ii), relied upon by the People here.1 That exception allows access to sealed records by "a law enforcement agency upon ex parte motion ..., if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it ... " ( CPL 160.50[1][d][ii] ).

"These six statutory exceptions are precisely drawn.