People v. Taylor
[…] suspended license, and that the order denies him due process of law.
It will be important throughout this discussion to bear in mind that the probationary order is based on the conviction of the crime defined by Vehicle Code section 14601.1, subdivision (a); to-wit, driving on a suspended license, and not on the conviction of the infraction of making an illegal turn.
Restitution or reparation as a condition of probation is expressly authorized by statute and is sanctioned by case authority. People v. Williams (1966) 247 Cal.App.2d 394, 399, 55 Cal.Rptr. 550. Penal Code section 1203.1 provides: "The court or judge thereof, in the order granting probation ... shall provide for restitution in proper cases; ..." Penal Code section 1203.04, subdivisions (a) and (d) provide: (Emphasis added.)