People v. Teitelbaum
[…] Howard, 66 A.D.2d 670, 411 N.Y.S.2d 15. Since a peremptory challenge is an objection for which no reason need be assigned (CPL § 270.25(1)), recognizing a right to invalidate the verdict because information withheld may have impelled a defendant to exercise a peremptory challenge is to permit post-conviction claims which are difficult to evaluate.

A more helpful standard for determining when a defendant's rights have been compromised by a juror's omissions at voir dire is to inquire whether, upon the facts uncovered, denial of a challenge for cause would have been error. CPL § 270.20(1)(b) allows a challenge for cause where a juror "has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at trial ..." It is an accepted principle that before trial it is wise for a trial judge to err on the side of disqualification since "the worst the court will have done ... is to have replaced one impartial juror with another impartial juror." People v.