People v. Teitelbaum
[…] The court watcher's program is operated by the community relations arm of the District Attorney's office. It has an office separate and on a different floor from the investigation and enforcement sections of the prosecutor's office. The role of the District Attorney is played down and the service that the volunteers are performing for the public is emphasized. Meetings for court watchers are held periodically, but Miss Feeley attended no meetings during the months of her service in the program.

The Court's authority to set aside a verdict is governed by CPL § 330.30 which provides in pertinent part:

"At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon the following grounds

* * *

* * *

"2. That during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror ... which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict ... 2