People v. Timoshchuk
[…] See Dami Hosp., LLC v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office , 2017 COA 21, ¶ 15, 457 P.3d 621 (recognizing that courts should avoid constitutional issues that need not be resolved in order to decide a case) (cert granted Sept. 11, 2017).

¶ 15 When the government seeks to revoke an offender’s probation, the court is required, at the probationer’s first appearance on the revocation, to "advise the probationer as provided in section 16-7-207 insofar as such matters are applicable; except that there is no right to a trial by jury in proceedings for revocation of probation." § 16-11-206(1), C.R.S. 2018. Section 16-7-207, C.R.S. 2018, in turn, sets out a defendant’s trial rights. In particular, it provides that "it is the duty of the judge to inform the defendant and make certain that the defendant understands ... [t]he defendant has a right to counsel." § 16-7-207(1)(b).

¶ 16 Of course, the probation revocation statute does not necessarily incorporate every right enumerated in section 16-7-207 into a probation revocation proceeding. For example, section 16-7-207(1)(f) includes the right to a jury trial.