People v. Torres
[…] For the reasons stated below, the defendant's motion is granted.
Penal Law § 240.50 (3), under which the defendant is charged, reads:
At the outset, it is worth reiterating the well-settled legal requirements necessary to convert a bare misdemeanor complaint to a criminal court information on which a defendant may be brought to trial. First, it "must allege `facts of an evidentiary character' (CPL 100.15 [3]) demonstrating reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the crime charged (CPL 100.40 [4] [b])" (People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986]). These facts must not be based on hearsay, and, if true, must "establish * * * every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." (CPL 100.40 [1] [c].) This is a nonwaivable, jurisdictional requirement. (People v Case, 42 NY2d 98, 99 [1977].)
The reason for these stringent requirements is rooted in the "unique function" of an information in criminal court prosecutions. (People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 137 [1987].)