People v. Travis
[…] Defendant next contends that De Matteo testified to uncharged criminal, vicious or immoral conduct of defendant about which the People failed to notify defendant pursuant to the provisions of CPL 240.43 and the Molineux doctrine (see, People v Molineux, 168 NY 264). The statute provides that "[u]pon a request by a defendant, the prosecutor shall notify the defendant of all specific instances of a defendant's prior uncharged criminal, vicious or immoral conduct of which the prosecutor has knowledge and which the prosecutor intends to use at trial for purposes of impeaching the credibility of the defendant" (CPL 240.43 [emphasis supplied]).