People v. Turkel
[…] The holding in Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp. v. Dupper, supra,--that "personal delivery" is the only permissible method of service when a statute is silent on service--has been extended by lower courts to criminal cases. In the decision of People v. Eica Construction Corp., 85 Misc.2d 1026, 381 N.Y.S.2d 377 (Dist.Ct. Suffolk Co., 1975), the complainant attempted to serve criminal process on a corporate defendant. CPL Sec. 600.10 subd. 1 sets forth the methods of service of process upon a corporation:

"Such process must be served upon the corporation by delivery thereof to an officer, director, ..."

The Eica court interpreted the phrase "by delivery thereof" to require "personal delivery" of process.

"In Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp. v.