People v. Uplinger
[…] People v. Uplinger

Decision Date23 February 1983
Citation58 N.Y.2d 936,447 N.E.2d 62,460 N.Y.S.2d 514
Parties, 447 N.E.2d 62 The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Robert UPLINGER, Appellant. The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Susan BUTLER, Appellant.
CourtNew York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
OPINION OF THE COURT MEMORANDUM.

The order of the County Court, 113 Misc.2d 876, 449 N.Y.S.2d 916, should be reversed and in each case the information should be dismissed.

The statute challenged on these appeals (Penal Law, § 240.35, subd. 3), which prohibits loitering "in a public place for the purpose of engaging, or soliciting another person to engage, in deviate sexual intercourse or other sexual behavior of a deviate nature" must be viewed as companion statute to the consensual sodomy statute (Penal Law, § 130.38) which criminalized acts of deviate sexual intercourse between consenting adults. We held in People v.