People v. Valdez
[…] He argues that the prosecution did not provide evidence that he had driven the vehicle. He also asserts that his witnesses testified that the vehicle's battery was dead and that the vehicle had to be pushed or towed. Last, he maintains that the vehicle was inoperable even though he reached for the ignition because the engine would not actually start. We are not persuaded by these arguments.

¶ 10 An ADARP conviction requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant "operated" a vehicle. See § 42–2–206(1)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2014. The term "operate" means "the action of causing something ‘to occur ... [or] to cause to function usually by direct personal effort.’ " People v. Stewart, 55 P.3d 107, 115 (Colo. 2002) (quoting People v. Gregor, 26 P.3d 530, 532 (Colo. App. 2000) ).

¶ 11 A DUI conviction requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant drove a vehicle.