People v. Valdez
[…] The Court of Appeal reversed defendant's conviction. The court concluded the "mental state element for section 273a(a) felony willful endangerment is purposefully or intentionally causing or permitting a child to be placed in a situation where the child's person or health is seriously endangered; given this required purpose or intent, the accused must subjectively know or be aware of the danger. There is no `criminal negligence' mental state element in section 273a." (Fn.omitted.)

We granted the Attorney General's petition for review.

II. Discussion
A. Background

Section 20 provides, "In every crime or public offense there must exist a union, or joint operation of act and intent, or criminal negligence." (See also § 26, class Five [persons incapable of committing crime include those "who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence"].)

Criminal negligence is "`aggravated, culpable, gross, or reckless ... conduct ... [that is] such a departure from what would be the conduct of an ordinarily prudent or careful [person] under the same circumstances as to be incompatible with a proper regard for human life (People v.