People v. Van Norstrand
[…] The trial court sentenced defendant as a persistent felony offender to an indeterminate sentence of 25 years to life in prison.

Defendant appealed, arguing, inter alia, that the trial court erred in refusing to charge the lesser included offense of assault in the third degree. The Appellate Division affirmed, with two Justices dissenting (see, People v. Van Norstrand, 198 A.D.2d 800, 604 N.Y.S.2d 386). One of the dissenting Justices granted leave to appeal to this Court, and we now reverse.

Penal Law § 120.00(2) identifies a person who "recklessly causes physical injury to another person" as guilty of assault in the third degree. A person commits the greater crime of first degree assault under Penal Law § 120.10(3) when "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death * * * and thereby causes serious physical injury". Under Penal Law § 15.05(3), "[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists."