People v. Velez
[…] Logan, 94 N.Y.S.2d 681, 683-684), and concluded that absent the benefit of the presumption, the admissible evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a conviction.
We disagree.
The statutory presumption afforded by subdivision 3 of section 265.15 of the Penal Law provides in pertinent part: "The presence in an automobile * * * of any firearm * * * is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon * * * is found, except * * * (a) if such weapon * * * is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein". The presumption establishes a prima facie case against a defendant, who may, if he chooses, rebut it by interposing evidence to the contrary (People v. Lemmons, 40 N.Y.2d 505, 510, 387 N.Y.S.2d 97, 354 N.E.2d 836; People v. Jones, 57 A.D.2d 595, 393 N.Y.S.2d 606).