People v. Viburg
[…] People v. Griego , 2018 CO 5, ¶ 25, 409 P.3d 338. "Our primary task when construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent." Young v. Brighton Sch. Dist. 27J , 2014 CO 32, ¶ 11, 325 P.3d 571. "We begin with the plain language of the statute, reading the words and phrases in context and construing them according to their common usage." People v. Ramirez , 2018 COA 129, ¶ 9, ––– P.3d ––––. "[I]f the plain language of the statute demonstrates a clear legislative intent, we look no further." Young , ¶ 11.

¶7 Section 42-4-1301(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019, provides that "[d]riving under the influence is a misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI ... or any combination thereof."