People v. Vonwahlde, F069946
[…] ( People v. Chacon (2007) 40 Cal.4th 558, 564, 53 Cal.Rptr.3d 876, 150 P.3d 755 ; accord, People v. Williams (2005) 35 Cal.4th 817, 822–823, 28 Cal.Rptr.3d 29, 110 P.3d 1239.) "The circumstances allowing a People's appeal are enumerated in section 1238." ( People v. Chacon , supra , 40 Cal.4th at p. 564, 53 Cal.Rptr.3d 876, 150 P.3d 755.) " ( In re Anthony (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 204, 211, 186 Cal.Rptr.3d 343.)
( People v. Chacon , supra , 40 Cal.4th at p. 564, 53 Cal.Rptr.3d 876, 150 P.3d 755.)
The People rely on subdivision (a)(5) of section 1238, which permits them to appeal from "[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people." Defendant contends the appeal in this case does not fall into this category, because (1) the parole termination order was made under a different case number than the original case in which judgment was pronounced, and (2) no substantial rights possessed by the People were affected by the court's