People v. Ward
[…] I

Defendant contends that his convictions of both child sexually abusive activity and first- or second-degree criminal sexual conduct violate the Double Jeopardy Clause's prohibition against multiple punishments.

M.C.L. § 750.520b(1)(c); M.S.A. § 28.788(2)(1)(c) provides:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and ...

* * * * * *

(c) Sexual penetration occurs under circumstances involving the commission of any other felony.

Similarly, M.C.L. § 750.520c(1)(c); M.S.A. § 28.788(3)(1)(c) provides:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and ...

* * * * * *

(c) Sexual contact occurs under circumstances involving the commission of any other felony.

The other, or predicate, felony at issue in this case is child sexually abusive activity.