People v. Warren
[…] Defendant then drove away, with the woman's daughter still in the front seat of the car. After driving about 8 to 10 blocks, defendant let the girl out of the car. Defendant was subsequently placed under arrest on or about October 9, 1980 and was indicted for robbery in the second degree, unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, reckless endangerment, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, and escape in the second degree, all stemming from the events of May 28.

Subdivision 2 of section 205.10 of the Penal Law provides that "person is guilty of escape in the second degree when: * * * been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a felony, he escapes from custody" (emphasis added). Police Officer McMahon testified that the defendant was arrested for attempted grand larceny in the second degree, which is a felony (Penal Law, §§ 110.00, 110.05 and 155.35).