People v. Watson
[…] Bleakley , 69 N.Y.2d at 495, 515 N.Y.S.2d 761, 508 N.E.2d 672 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see People v. Marshall , 162 A.D.3d 1110, 1111–1112, 78 N.Y.S.3d 753 [2018], lv denied 31 N.Y.3d 1150, 83 N.Y.S.3d 432, 108 N.E.3d 506 [2018] ).

A conviction for attempted assault in the first degree, as charged in the indictment, requires proof that, "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person," the defendant attempted to cause "such injury ... by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument" ( Penal Law § 120.10[1] ; see Penal Law § 110.00 ; People v. Rawlinson , 170 A.D.3d 1425, 1426, 97 N.Y.S.3d 319 [2019] ). As to assault in the second degree, the People were required to prove that, "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, [the defendant] cause[d] such injury to such person ... by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument" ( Penal Law § 120.05[2] ). " ‘Dangerous instrument’ means any instrument, article or substance ... which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury" ( Penal Law § 10.00[13] ).