People v. Francis
[…] Perry Ellis Menswear, LLC, 30 N.Y.3d 488, 68 N.Y.S.3d 391, 90 N.E.3d 1262 [2017] ).

A. New York's Youthful Offender Statute: Criminal Procedure Law Article 720

The legislature has provided an alternative to adult sentencing for certain young people who commit crimes between the ages of 16 and 19 years old. Pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) article 720, when an "eligible youth" is convicted of a crime, the court determines whether the youth should be designated a "youthful offender."1 Where such designation is not mandated by CPL 720.20 (1) (b), the court may, in its discretion, decide whether "the interest of justice would be served by relieving the eligible youth from the onus of a criminal record" ( CPL 720.20 [1 ] [a] ). Once a young person is designated a youthful offender, the court "must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated and replaced by a youthful offender finding" and then "sentence the defendant pursuant to section 60.02 of the penal law" ( CPL 720.20 [3 ] ).

As stated in the CPL, a YO adjudication is "not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense" ( CPL 720.35 [1 ] ).