People v. Francis
[…] As we have recognized, a YO adjudication is nothing short of "the opportunity for a fresh start, without a criminal record"; an opportunity that a "judge would conclude ... is likely to turn the young offender into a law-abiding, productive member of society" ( People v. Rudolph, 21 N.Y.3d 497, 501, 974 N.Y.S.2d 885, 997 N.E.2d 457 [2013] ).

To maximize protection against public opprobrium and the stigma of a criminal record, all YO–related "official records and papers ... are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency" ( CPL 720.35 [2 ] ). However, access is available where "specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court" ( CPL 720.35 [2 ] ), as well as for those purposes and to those individuals and entities identified in the YO statute.2 Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (DOCCS) personnel—of which the Board is composed—are expressly listed as having access to YO records "for the purpose of