People v. Weir
[…] (Voter Information Guide, supra , text of Prop. 47, § 2, at p. 70.)

II California Penal Code Section 530.5 is a Nontheft Offense

We must decide whether a violation of section 530.5(c)(1) and (c)(2) is considered "obtaining any property by theft" and would constitute petty theft under section 490.2. Section 530.5(c) reads:

"(1) Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of the personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment.